Female owned and operated. All products created in the USA!

0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.ultimateliving.com, and any and all related subdomains (collectively, the “Website”). This Privacy Policy provides you with notice as to how Ultimate Living International, Inc. (“Ultimate Living”) uses Personal Information collected at this Website or through other communications with you. ‎“Personal Information” is information unique to you that could be used to identify, communicate or conduct business with you. You may browse our Website without providing Personal Information. Ultimate Living is committed to protecting your privacy. The privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) are for the Website only. By using the Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes to the Privacy Policy is deemed to be acceptance of those changes. If you do not agree with the data practices provided in the Privacy Policy, you should not use the ‎Website. ‎

Our Privacy Policy informs you of the following:
The information that we collect concerning you;
Your rights concerning your Personal Information; and
How your Personal Information is used by us.

1. What Personal Information Do We Collect and How Do We Collect It?

We only collect Personal Information that you voluntarily submit to us. When submitting Personal Information to us, you expressly consent to the collection, use, and ‎disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Sites or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the Services and when you report a problem with the Sites or with our app.

Your Personal Information may include name, email addresses, phone numbers, city, state, country and company information. Other information we collect includes public information that is available on the internet or other information that we obtain from service providers.

If you provide to us your credit card information, we will use the information to complete your requested purchase. We do not store credit card information. Thus, you will need to provide us with your credit card information each time you make a purchase.

If you contact us via email, we will collect your name and email address as well as any other information in the body of the email in order to provide a prompt response.

Visitors under the age of 16: Our Website is not intended for persons under the age of 16. Thus, we do not intentionally gather Personal Information from visitors who are under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, do not submit your Personal Information to us.

Information we collect that is required by law, rule, or regulation:  Depending on the service, we may collect information from you in order to meet regulatory obligations around know-your-customer (“KYC”) and the information that we collect from you includes the following.

External Sources: We also receive information from other sources and combine that with the information we collect through our Services.

Cookies & Related Technologies: This Website may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology is useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Website, and understanding how visitors use the Website. Cookies can also help customize the Website for visitors. Personal Information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology. However, cookies may be associated with your Personal Information.

We use third-party services that may be co-branded as Ultimate Living International Inc, UltimateLiving.com, HardNightGoodMorning.com but will do so with clear notice. Any third-party services may collect information as determined by their own privacy policies.

Pages of our Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gif, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us to monitor the number of visitors to a page and to verify Website content and server integrity.

We may also use Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to collect information relating to your use of the Website. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users are interacting with the Website and provide you the most relevant content.

Advertising or analytics providers may provide us with anonymized information about you, including but not limited to, how you found our website.



2. Your Rights In Your Personal Information

Access. You may obtain access to your Personal Information by contacting us directly.

Amending, Correcting or Updating. You may amend, correct or update your Personal Information by contacting us directly.

Opt Out. You may opt-out from any future communications from us by clicking the unsubscribe link in an ‎email or by emailing us at Hello@UltimateLiving.com.‎

Deletion of Personal Information. Upon verification, if you choose, you may exercise your right to request that we delete your Personal Information stored in our databases. Note that there may be specific ‎circumstances in which we cannot delete your Personal Information. When we delete your ‎Personal Information, it will be erased from our records. However, the Personal Information may ‎still be archived in our backups in accordance with our retention policies.‎

3. How Your Personal Information Is Used By Us‎

Legitimate Interests. Ultimate Living may process your Personal Information for our legitimate business purposes. We make efforts to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under applicable data protection laws. Legitimate business purpose may include all or some of the following reasons or circumstances: (a) to provide or improve our services; (b) to better understand how you interact with our Website; (c) to communicate with you; or (c) to investigate fraud or for other legal purposes.

Provided Services. This includes customer support. Ultimate Living may use your information to troubleshoot problems; communicate with you about our services and business and to inform you of matters that are important for your account and/or use of the sites. We also use your personal data to respond to any questions, comments or requests you filed with us; comply with applicable laws and regulations; establish, exercise and defend legal claims; monitor and report compliance issues; customize, measure, and improve our business, the services, and the content and layout of our – sites and apps (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; determining the effectiveness of our sales, marketing and advertising; analyzing and enhancing our products, services, websites and apps; ensuring the security of our networks and information systems; performing accounting, auditing, invoicing, reconciliation and collection activities; and improving and maintaining the quality of our customer services); perform data analysis; deliver targeted marketing, service update notices, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences, and measure the effectiveness of it. To approach you via email for marketing purposes, we request your consent, unless it is not required by law. You always have the option to unsubscribe from our mailings, e.g., via the unsubscribe link in our newsletter; perform risk management, including comparing information for accuracy and verify it with third parties and protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activity, claims and other liabilities; and enforce our contractual terms.

Digital Subscriptions. All customers have the option to opt into email or SMS subscriptions. We collect this information and utilize it for subscriptions only via explicit consent and request. These email and text notifications will update customers on upcoming sales, offers, deals, and allow for an additional method of communication for the customer. Consent to subscribe to email and text notifications can be relinquished at any time by contacting us at hello@ultimateliving.com or via phone at (800) 360-0988.

Distribution of Information. Ultimate Living reserves the right to disclose your Personal Information under the following conditions: (a) when permitted or required by law; or (b) to protect against, prevent or investigate actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions.

Third Parties. We will not sell your Personal Information to third parties.‎ To provide our products and services, we may occasionally use third-party businesses to provide and perform specialized products and services for data processing. When we provide Personal Information to these businesses, they are not permitted to use the Personal Information for any reason outside of the scope for which we contracted them.

Security. Your Personal Information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents, and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. We (and our third-party service providers) use a variety of industry standard security measures to prevent unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information. These security measures consist of but are not limited to data encryption, digital security including the use of passwords and physical security.

​No method of transmission or method of electronic storage over the internet is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Data Retention. We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purpose outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required by applicable data privacy law.

Accuracy. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, current and otherwise reliable for its intended use.

Enforcement. If we obtain knowledge that one of our service providers or employees is in violation of this Privacy Policy, we will take commercially reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information. We take data privacy seriously. Therefore, we agree to take commercially reasonable measures to ensure the proper handling of your Personal Information by our employees and service providers.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Requests can be made once a year and are free of charge. In the body of your request we ask you to include a valid California address and the website or business to which your request pertains. To make such a request, please send an email to Operations@ultimateliving.com.

CANSPAM

We seek to fully comply with the United States CANSPAM Act. In order to comply, we have taken appropriate measures for our commercial electronic messages (including emails). You can learn more about the CANSPAM act by visiting the FTC official website by following this link https://www.ftc.gov/

PIPEDA and Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

We protect and use your information by observing principles and guidelines in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation. We obtain either express or implied consent, or use other lawful mechanisms, in order to send commercial electronic messages as is defined by CASL. If we seek to use your Personal Information for a new purpose, we will contact you to obtain the appropriate consent. If you choose to "opt-out" of receiving our emails, you will be unsubscribed upon your request.

Contact Us

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, you may contact us in the following ways:

By sending us an email at Operations@ultimateliving.com; or
By mailing us at Ultimate Living, Inc., P.O. Box 191326, Dallas, Texas 75219.
By completing the form below.

For any dispute between us concerning ‎this Privacy Policy, you hereby consent to the ‎exclusive venue and personal jurisdiction in the federal and state ‎courts located in Dallas County, ‎Texas. You further agree that any such dispute shall ‎be governed in accordance with the laws of the State of Texas without ‎regard to any conflict of law ‎principles.‎